CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H89223

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of two 100% polyester weft double knit fabrics from Korea.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of weft knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style SL-100 Matte Jersey, is a dyed weft knit fabric of double knit construction composed of 100% polyester. Weighing 230 g/m2, this item will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Style SL-100PRT Matte Jersey Print is a printed weft knit fabric of double knit construction composed of 100% polyester. This product is characterized by having been printed by a series of intersecting curved lines somewhat reminiscent of a helix. Weighing 230 g/m2, this item will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the polyester weft knit fabric designated as style SL-100 will be 6006.32.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polyester weft knit fabric designated as style SL-100PRT will be 6006.34.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, printed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements, both the weft knit fabrics that are products of Korea are not subject to either quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division